Dermatology 2018

Programme

DAY 1 - THURSDAY, 30 AUG 2018    |    DAY 2 - FRIDAY, 31 AUG 2018    |    DAY 3 - SATURDAY, 1 SEP 2018    |    DAY 4 - SUNDAY, 2 SEP 2018

DAY 1 - THURSDAY, 30 AUGUST 2018

Pre-Congress Workshops and Opening of Congress

08:00 - 09:30 Registration
08:00 - 16:00 VSSA Full Day  Workshop
Live video-conferencing of punch grafts, hair transplantation
Venue: Inkosi Albert Luthuli Central Hospital, Seminar Room
Facilitators: Jonathan Smith, Dagmar Whitaker
08:00 - 08:05 Opening
Noufal Raboobee
08:05 - 09:00 Creation of suction blisters
Somesh Gupta
09:00 - 10:00 Taking of thin grafts, trypsination for 1 hour
Davinder Parsad
10:00 - 10:30 Tea/Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 Centrifugation of cellular graft
Davinder Parsad
11:00 - 11:30 Transfer of graft to recipient vitiligo site
Davinder Parsad
11:30 - 12:00 Injection of trypsin into suction blisters
Somesh Gupta
12:00 - 13:00 Transfer of hair follicles to vitiligo sties
Nilesh Goyal
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Preparation of cellular graft from blisters
Somesh Gupta
15:00 - 16:00 Excimer laser and Light
Jonathan Smith
10:00 - 18:00 DSSA Workshop Dermatopathology Workshop
Venue: Durban ICC, MR 21DEFG
  Session 1
Facilitators Wayne Grayson & Moussa Diallo Wayne Grayson & Moussa Diallo
10:00 - 10:05 Welcome
Wayne Grayson
10:05 - 11:00 The skin biopsy & its passage from the patient to a final histopathology report
Molikane Masenya
11:00 - 12:00 Dermatopathology: A diagnostic approach based on the important histological reaction patterns
Faffa Jordaan
12:00 - 12:30 Histochemical stains & their diagnostic applications in dermatopathology
Tirelo Pitjadi
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
  Session 2
Facilitators Molikane Masenya & Laduma Ngwanya
13:00 - 14:00 Immunohistochemistry: Principles & diagnostic applications in routine dermatopathology
Wayne Grayson
14:00 - 14:30 Immunofluorescence studies: Basic principles & diagnostic applications
Tirelo Pitjadi
14:30 - 15:00 Electron microscopy in skin pathology: How, why & is it still relevant?
Wayne Grayson
15:00 - 15:30 Principles of PCR & the diagnostic applications thereof in dermatopathology
Johann Schneider
15:30 - 16:00 Tea/Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:40 Session 3
Facilitators: Tirelo Pitjadi & Moussa Diallo
16:00 - 16:30 An approach to the diagnosis of common skin adnexal tumors
Moussa Diallo
16:30 - 17:00 A basic approach to the diagnosis melanocytic proliferations
Johann Schneider
17:00 - 17:30 Hair follicle microanatomy & its diagnostic relevance in the evaluation of scalp biopsies for alopecia
Laduma Ngwanya
17:30 - 17:40 Thank you and closing remarks
Wayne Grayson
09h30 - 17:00 SASDS Workshop:  Practical Aesthetics for the Dermatologist: Optimising the use of Cosmetics, Glycolic Acid Peels and the use of Microneedling
Venue: Durban ICC, MR 21ABC
Facilitators: Sian Hartshorne,  Nokubonga Khoza, Nomphelo Gantsho
09:30 - 09:40 Introduction to Workshop
Sian Hartshorne
09:40 - 10:00 Cosmetic Products: Where do we begin?
Sian Hartshorne
10:00-10:30 Cosmetic Products: Interpreting ingredients in cosmetic products
Sian Hartshorne
10:30-11:00 Tea/Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Introduction to glycolic acid peels
Nomphelo Gantsho
11:30 -12:30 Practical Peel Session: Four live demonstrations
12:30- 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00-13:15 Glycolic Acid Peels: Panel Discussion
13:15-14:00 Microneedling
Nokubonga Khoza
14:00-14:45 Practical Microneedling Session: Live demonstration
14:45-15:00 Microneedling Panel Discussion
15:00-15:30 Tea/Coffee Break
15:30-16:00 Optimising the use of cosmetics and advising patients on cosmetic use
Sian Hartshorne
16:00-16:15 Optimising the retail of cosmetic products in a dermatology practice
Sian Hartshorne
16:15-17:00 Final Discussion and MCQ Questionnaire
10:00 - 15:00 DSSA Workshop Hair Disorders
Venue: Inkosi Albert Luthuli Central Hospital
Facilitators: Ncoza Dlova
10:00 - 10.30 Approach to African women with hair loss
Susan Taylor
10:30 - 11:00 Medical and cosmetic treatments for hair loss in women of colour: An update
Vallerie Callender
11:00 - 11:30 CCCA cases and their management
Cheryl Burgess
11:30 - 11:50 Hair care experiences, practices and views of African women from SA
Nokubonga Khoza
11:50 - 12:10 Irritant contact dermatitis due to artificial hair extensions in atopic patients
Patiswa Nombona
12:10 - 12:30 Treatment of Alopecia Areata
Cheryl Burgess
12:30 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 13:30 Pseudofolliculitis barbae and acne kelodalis nuchae
Andrew Alexis
13:30 - 13:50 Dermoscopy of hair disorders in Nigeria
Adebola Ogunbiyi
13:50 - 14:10 Interesting clinical cases
Ncoza Dlova
14:10 - 14:40 Panel Discussion: Meet the experts with;
Vallerie Callender, Ncoza Dlova, Nonhlanhla Khumalo Susan Taylor, Michele Vervoorsche, Adebola Ogunbiyi, Cheryl Burgess, Andrew Alexis
14:40 - 14:50 Live patients' testimonials and impact on quality of life
14:50 - 15:30 Hands on case examination and dermoscopy
15:30 - 16:00 Tea/Coffee Break
18:00 Welcome and Opening of Congress
  Poetry recital
18:15 George Findlay Lecture: Skin and Hair Science in Africa
18:45 Entertainment
19:00 Welcome Function Cocktail Evening